Education Today felicitates STEM World School for exemplary contributions in the field of education at India's School Merit Awards 2016-17.

STEM World School has been ranked and awarded as the 2nd best International Day School in West Bengal by Education World India School Ranking 2016.

STEM World School has been awarded for the Best Infrastructure among top West Bengal schools by Brainfeed Excellence Award 2017.

STEM World School has been awarded as the Best Innovative and Emerging International School in West Bengal by Worldwide Achievers at Asia Education Summit and Awards 2017.

STEM Education

SCIENCE

SCIENCE

Great emphasis will be placed on learning science through practical activities and children will be encouraged to ask questions.

TECHNOLOGY

TECHNOLOGY

We will encourage the use of computers and multimedia in general learning as well as for specific skills.

ENGINEERING

ENGINEERING

Promoting engineering to young people as a viable career, enhancing their career prospects.
 

MATHEMATICS

MATHEMATICS

The focus of maths is the use of numbers, which includes mental calculations, problem solving and pattern finding.

Admission Forms for classes Play Group(+2)to class IX for session 2018-19 are  available from the school office from Mondays to Saturdays 

Near Barrackpore Wireless Gate, On Kalyani Expressway, Kolkata - 700121

Notice Board

Current Notice:
  • Notice to the parents Read More
  • Transport Staff details Read More
  • Unit Test II & 1st Term Exam Timetable Read More
  • Notice to the parents: Teacher's Day Celebration Read More
  • Notice to the parents: Home Timing Schedule Read More
  • Notice to the parents: Blue Whale Read More
Notice to the Parents:
  • Notice to the students Read More
  • Notice to the parents Read More
  • The school will remain closed on 9.05.2017 and 10.05.2017 on account of Rabindra Jayanti and Buddha Purnima respectively. Read More
  • Remedial classes for classes VII & VIII will be held on 15.05.2017 from 9:30 A.M.-1:00 P.M. Read More
  • A Dental Camp will be organised at STEM World School auditorium on 13.05.2017(Saturday) from 8:00 A.M. onward. Read More
  • The First Parent Teachers' Meeting of this Academic session will be held on 13.05.2017(Saturday) for classes P.G-VIII. Read More
  • 10th International Mathematics Olympiad School Toppers Read More
  • Admission for session 2017-18 Read More

Birthdays of the week

  1. Hrithika Ghosh P.G(19.09.214)
  2. Irish Pandey LN(A) (19.09.2013)
  3. Ayushmaan Pal LN(B) (16.09.2013)
  4. Samadrita Roy Chowdhury UN(A) (12.09.212)
  5. Adrik Karmakar UN(  C) (18.09.2012)
  6. Pranjali Mahanty Cl I(A) (15.09.2010)
  7. Rehan Chanda Cl I(A) (17.09.2010)
  8. Saptak Saha Cl III (19.09.2009)
  9. Aditya Sarkar Cl V (16.09.2006)
  10. Lipika Dugar Cl VIII (15.09.2003)

SWS Congratulates all the winners

 

 

  Show And Tell Competition winners 

 

Name Position Class
     
Dhriti Sarkar 1st P.G
Sanav Paul 2nd P.G
Ashmit Das 3rd P.G
Adveek Sarkar 1st L.N(A)
Tanisha Ray 2nd L.N(A)
Shubhechchha Saha 3rd L.N(A)
Adrut Gupta & Aaryav Paul 1st L.N(B)
Sanrag Ghosh & Urjit Mukhopadhyay 2nd L.N(B)
Kanjan Dutta & Srijeeta Tiwari 3rd L.N(B)
Ayushman Das 1st L.N (  C)
Arpita Singh 2nd L.N (  C)
Adrij Majumder, Intaj Ali & Samprikta Jana 3rd L.N (  C)
Aakansha Subhra Muniam 1st U.N(A)
Ayushi Debnath 2nd U.N(A)
Abhiraj Halder 3rd U.N(A)
Drishana Adhikary 1st U.N(B)
Aaradhya Chakraborty 2nd U.N(B)
Shreya Mondal 3rd U.N(B)
Ayantika Bhattacharjee 1st U.N(  C)
Parijat Dey 2nd U.N(  C)
Tanishka Majumder 3rd U.N(  C)
Arjita Sinha 1st K.G(A)
Adrit Roy 2nd K.G(A)
Avilash Das 3rd K.G(A)
Shreyami Ghosh & Ivy Mandal 1st K.G(B)
Tanish Dey & Sahib Das 2nd K.G(B)
Debanjali Majumdar 3rd K.G(B)
Srishti Bagchi 1st K.G( c )
arth Bhardwaj 2nd K.G( c )
Agnideepto Ds 3rd K.G( c )
Anisha Roy Chowdhury & Tanishka Das 1st I(A)
Geetansha Dugar 2nd I(A)
Sanvi Sarkar 3rd I(A)
Soham Sinha 1st I(B)
Ahana Paul & Sneha Hira 2nd I(B)
Anushka Ghosh, Kritika Kumari & Pritisha Roy 3rd I(B)
Delisha Saha 1st II(A)
Pragyan Chanda 2nd II(A)
Mrigakshi Das 3rd II(A)
Nibedita Haldar 1st II(B)
Arushi Banerjee 2nd II(B)

Anisha Khatun & Kritika Ghosh

 

3rd II(B)

 

Inter House Poem Making Competition

 

 

Name     Class    Position  House
Ankita Biswas  VII 1st Aryabhata
Sankhadeep Sengupta   VIII   2nd   Ramanujan
Kishaloy Roy  V 3rd Vivekananda
 

STEM World School Near Barrackpore Wireless Gate, On Kalyani Expressway, Kolkata - 700121
  • 9007200999, 9007999657, (033)68888-716